Privacy Policy

Quantum Switch

Introduction

At Quantum Switch we take your privacy seriously and we are committed to protecting it.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about individuals, how this information is used, with whom we share that information and the rights they have over it.

This policy may change from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

Who We Are


For the purposes of data protection law, Quantum Switch Limited (“we”, “our” or “us”) is the ‘controller’ in relation to the processing activities described below. A ‘controller’ is an organisation that decides why and how your personal information is processed. Please see the section at the end of this policy for our contact and legal information.

How We Collect Your Personal Information


We collect personal information from you in the following ways: Personal information you give to us: This is information about you that you give to us when: submitting information via our website located at www.quantumswitch.com; following us and posting on our social media pages including our LinkedIn and Twitter pages; and corresponding with us by phone, email or in another way using the contact information we make available online.
 

This information is provided by you entirely voluntarily and includes personal information. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Websites. The information you give to us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, enquiry details and other business and contact information, and may include records of any correspondence and responses to any surveys. If we do not receive this information, you may be unable to use or interact with certain parts of our Websites or communicate with us effectively.

Personal information we collect about you: We may automatically collect the following information during your visits to our Websites or social media pages: traffic data, location data, device data, weblogs and other communication data, and details of the resources you access.

 

We also automatically collect technical information, including anonymous data collected by the hosting server for statistical purposes, the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or device to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. Please see our Website Cookie Policy and Customer Portal Cookie Policy for further information.

We may also collect any personal information which you post or allow to be shared on third party social media networks, including text, images, videos and links.

Personal information we may receive from other sources: We obtain certain personal information about you from other sources (including those outside of our business) which may include other companies in our group, our suppliers, commercial partners, our customers and social media networks.

How long do we store personal information for?


We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Security and confidentiality


We employ appropriate security measures to help protect your Personal Information and guard against access by unauthorised persons. Information storage is on our secure servers

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure so we cannot guarantee the security of your information when it is transmitted to our website or from third party websites, any transmission is at your own risk, however we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

The site may from time to time contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, we cannot accept any responsibility or liability and you will have to agree to such company’s privacy notice. Please ensure you agree to such policies before submitting your personal data.

We acknowledge that the information you provide may be confidential. We do not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make Personal Information commercially available to any third party, but we may share information with our service providers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. We will keep your information confidential and protect it in accordance with our Privacy Notice and all applicable laws.

Your rights


You may withdraw your consent to receiving marketing at any time by changing your preference through your account. It is important to us that you are in control of your own information. As a result, we offer the following controls:

You may request access to or copies of the Personal Information that we hold about you. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at sales@quantumswitch.com Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in such circumstances.
If you believe that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us sales@quantumswitch.com as soon as possible. We will take steps to seek to correct or update any information if we are satisfied that the information we hold is inaccurate. You may request that we restrict our processing.


You may request that your Personal Information be deleted, where it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed and provided there is no other lawful basis for which we may continue to process such information.


To the extent we are processing your Personal Information to meet our legitimate interests (as set out above), you may object to the processing of your Personal Information by us. If we are unable to demonstrate our legitimate grounds for that processing, we will no longer process your Personal Information for those purposes.


You may object to our processing as set out above.


You may withdraw any consent given to processing.


Where we are processing your Personal Information automatically for the purposes of performing our contract with you, you may have the right to request that the Personal Information we hold about you be transferred to a third-party data controller.
Please contact sales@quantumswitch.com and we will assist you and provide you with all rights to which you are entitled in relation to your Personal Information under applicable data protection law.

If you are unhappy with the way that we have handled your Personal Information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) which is the UK authority responsible for data protection. Contact details are available online.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE: Any changes we make to our Privacy Notice will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you in email.

CONTACT US: If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Notice, or if you would like to contact us to exercise your rights as stated in this Privacy Notice, you may contact us at: sales@quantumswitch.com for assistance.